South Central Section

Winners of AE Scholarships

and Fly Now Awards


2017 Genevieve Anonsen, Pikes Peak Chapter Mulit-Engine
2017 Sarah Denton, Colorado Chapter Instrument
2017 Elizabeth Robertson, San Antonio Chapter Commercial
2017 Natalya Shemigon, Colorado Chapter BS, Aerospace Science
2017 Caitlin Walton, Pikes Peak Chapter CFI
2017 Kelsey Hoogendoorn, Shreveport Chapter Spring Fly Now Award
2016 Whitney Cox, Colorado Chapter Fall Fly Now Award
2016 Jade Nerie, Fort Worth Chapter Fall Fly Now Award
2016 Cetekia Snowden, Fort Worth Chapter Fall Fly Now Award
2016 June Stewart, Colorado Chapter Fall Fly Now Award
2016 Natalya Shemigon, Colorado Chapter Spring Fly Now Award
2015 Julie Carson, Fort Worth Chapter
Celeste Creamer, Arkansas Chapter
Sarah Denton, Colorado Chapter
Fall Fly Now Award
2015 Carola Rhodes-Benson, Colorado Chapter
Valerie Thornton, Fort Worth Chapter
Spring Fly Now Award
2015 Callie Billingsley
Texas Dogwood
Academic
2015 Holly Blunk
Oklahoma
Instrument
2015 Jessica Lowery
Texas Dogwood
B737 Type Rating
2015 Heather Sterzick
Oklahoma
King Air Initial
2014 Hilary Loveall, Arkansas Chapter Fall Fly Now Award
2014 Cassandra Ilich, Colorado Chapter Spring Fly Now Award
2014 Michelle Bassanesi
Ambassador
Academic
2013   Fall Fly Now Award
2013 Michelle Bassanesi
Ambassador
Academic
2013 Erin Lynch
Houston
Multi‐Engine Rating
2013 Issra'a Sheikh
Colorado
Multi‐Engine Instructor
2012 Kirsten Brazier
Ambassador
Group IV Helicopter Instrument Rating
2012 Laura Flanagan
Ambassador
A320 Type Rating
2012 Aileen Watkins
Houston
Academic: Master in Aeronautical Science
2012 Kristi Rodriguez
Pikes Peak
New Pilot
2011 Teressa Lau
Ambassador
Academic: B.S. in Aeronautical Science
2011 Erin Recke
Ambassador
737-NG Jet Type Rating
2011 Issra'a Sheikh
Colorado
CFI
2010 Wendy Bair
Ambassador 
Type Rating - 737
2010 Monica Doherty
Ambassador 
Academic
2010 Jamie Miceli
Pikes Peak 
Instrument Rating-AirplaNe
2010 Elizabeth Polcari
Dallas 
Type Rating - Hawker 800
2010 Kara Pruitt
Colorado 
Mulit-Engine Instructor
2009

Monica Doherty
Ambassador 

Academic
2009 Rebekah Tauscher
Colorado
Commercial-Airplane
2009 Aileen Watkins
Houston
Academic

2008

Linda Berlin
Ambassador 

Type Rating - Boeing 737

2008

Kirsten Brazier
Ambassador 

Forest Service Approved Mountain Course

2008

Cheryl Casillas
San Antonio 

Type Rating - Boeing 737-200

2008

Deena Sveinsson
Colorado 

Type Rating - Boeing 737-200

2008

Suzanne Fain
Houston 

Commercial

2008

Gwen Davis
Ambassador 

New Pilot Award

2007

Janelle Baron
Pikes Peak 

BS in Aeronautical Technology

2007

Michelle Bassanesi
Ambassador 

JAA Flight Instructor

2007

Kirstin Peck
Ambassador 

Airline Transport Pilot

2007

Heather Cook
Rio Grande Norte

New Pilot Award

2006

Natalie Corrao
Colorado

Multi Engine Instructor

2006

Becky Hempel
Austin 

Multi Engine Instructor

2006

Michelle Hovey
Fort Worth 

Type Rating - Boeing 737

2006

Monica Nielsen
Ambassador 

MS in Aeronautical Science

2005

Janelle Baron
Pikes Peak 

Instrument

2005

Carisse Craton
Colorado

Flight Instructor

2005

Victoria Croston
Houston 

Commercial

2005

Bridget Rathjen
Pikes Peak 

Flight Instructor

2005

Connie Irvine
Golden Triangle

Maule Tailwheel training

2005

Jaclyn Poon
Colorado

FWP Award

2005

Marijke Unger
Colorado

FWP Award

2004

Sue Hughes
Colorado

Multi engine Instructor

2004

Sareana Kelly
Colorado

Multi engine Instructor

2004

Sandra Rutledge
Ambassador

Instructor Class IV

2004

Janelle Baron
Pikes Peak 

FWP Award

2003

Kelli King
Pikes Peak

Multi engine Instrument

2003

Deb Price
Colorado

Multi engine Commercial

2003

Erin McCoy
Ambassador

Type Rating - Boeing 737

2002

Mayrie Richards
Ambassador

Commercial  

2002

Sharon Ivison
Pikes Peak

Multi engine

2002

Kathleen O'Neil
Colorado

FWP Award

2001

Carol Brackley
Houston

Multi engine

2001

Mary Ducey
Colorado

Instrument

2001

Jessica McMillan
High Country

Multi engine Instructor

2001

Gail Schipper
Colorado

Instrument

2001

Jeannette Shirley
Austin

Instrument

2001

Julia Trippe
Colorado

Multi engine Instructor

2001

Christina Jenkin
Albuquerque

FWP Award

2001

Anna Marie Stout
High Country

FWP Award

2000

Aileen Watkins
Ambassador

Type Rating 737

2000

Linda Friedman
Dallas

Type Rating 737

2000

Marita Dragten
San Antonio

Commercial

2000

Cheryl Casillas
San Antonio

Multi Engine

1999

Ava Sumpter
Houston

Flight Instructor-Multi Engine

1999

Mari Murayama
Colorado

Flight Instructor

1999

Karen Monteith
Kansas

Multi Engine

1998

Marilyn 'Didi' Shaffer
El Paso

ATP

1998

Becky Hempel
Austin

Commercial

1997

Beverly Sinclair
Colorado

Type Rating

1997

Michelle Hovey
Fort Worth

ATP

1997

Jennie Esterbrook
Colorado

Flight Instructor

1996

Janet Patton
Ambassador

Type Rating 737

1996

Anne Marie (Leininger) Pogson
Oklahoma

Type Rating 737

1996

Tracy Leonard
Ambassador

Flight Instructor-Multi Engine

1996

Kelly Sue Hamilton
Ambassador

Type Rating 747

1996

Coleen Campbell
Golden Triangle

Flight Instructor

1995

Jessica McMillan
Colorado

Flight Instructor

1995

Jenny Beatty
Ambassador

Type Rating 747

1995

Christine Hettenbach
Dallas

ATP

1994

Aileen Watkins
Ambassador

Flight Instructor

1994

Belinda Smith-Sullivan
Section Member at Large

Flight Instructor

1994

Karen Monteith
Kansas

Instrument

1994

Linda Friedman
Dallas

ATP

1994

Jacque Boyd
Rio Grande Norte

Research Scholar Grant - Pregnancy and the Female Pilot

1993

Wendy Paver
Ambassador 

ATP

1993

Clancey Maloney
Rio Grande Norte

ATP

1993

Christine Hettenbach
Dallas

Flight Instructor

1993

Candace Covington
Colorado

Flight Instructor-Multi Engine

1991

Evie Lou Washington
Ambassador

Flight Instructor

1991

Janet Patton
Ambassador

Flight Instructor-Multi Engine

1989

Jacque Boyd
Rio Grande Norte

Master of Education with Major in Aerospace Education

1986

Mary Trusler
Houston

Multi Engine

1986

Catherine Fraser
Houston

Instructor

1984

Dorothy Dickerhoof
 Kansas

Flight Instructor

1982 Glenda Martlew
Ambassador
Flight Instructor-Multi Engine
1982 Eileen Anderson
Shreveport
Flight Instructor

1980

Mary Jo Voss
Shreveport

Flight Instructor

1980

Donna Miller
Colorado

Commercial

1978

Evelyn Snow
Shreveport

Multi Engine

1977

Carole Sutton
Nebraska

Instrument

1976

Amy Pilkinton
Shreveport

B.S. Degree - Professional Aviation

1975

Dian Ward May
Colorado 

ATP

1975

Orene Hirth
Chaparral

Instrument Flight Instructor

1975

Linda Hooker
Golden Triangle

Commercial, Instrument and Flight Instructor

1974

Gloria W Holmes
South Louisiana 

 Instrument flight Instructor

1972

Karen Walker Harris
Colorado

Instrument Flight Instructor and Multi Engine

1972

Connie E Jones
Oklahoma

Instrument

1971

Charlotte Parker
Kansas

Instrument and Instrument Flight Instructor

1970

Evelyn Sedivy
Nebraska

Instrument and Instrument Flight Instructor

1968

Hazel (McKendrick) Jones
Dallas

Instrument and Instrument Flight Instructor

1966

Mary Frances Blair
Oklahoma

Instrument and Instrument Flight Instructor

1965

Carol Rayburn
Albuquerque

Instrument and Instrument Flight Instructor

1963

Nancy Elizabeth Brumlow
High Sky

Instrument and Instrument Flight Instructor

1955

Lucille L Cheetham
Kansas

Instrument

1947

Elizabeth Sewell
Oklahoma

Commercial and Flight Instructor

1942

Dorothy Broadfield Monahan
Missouri Valley

Flight Instructor


last update: 17 May, 2017

return to the South Central Section 99s  Main Page